English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
diathermic mirror [correct]; diathermic reflector [correct]; cold mirror reflector [correct]; cold mirror
DEF: Concave reflector for tungsten lamp having a multiple surface coating which reflects visible light but transmits the infra-red radiation to the outer walls of the reflector. Approximately two thirds of the heat is thus removed from the concentrated light beam.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
miroir froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miroir réfléchissant exclusivement la partie visible du spectre et dispersant l'infrarouge.
CONT: On utilise le miroir froid dans les appareils de projection pour éviter un échauffement excessif du film ou de la diapositive. Certaines lampes de projection à halogène sont pourvues d'un miroir froid [...]