English (Lamps; Lighting)
high pressure quartz lamp
OBS: Quartz lamp : A mercury-vapor lamp having a transparent envelope made from quartz instead of glass. Quartz resists heat, permitting higher currents, and passes ultraviolet rays that are absorbed by ordinary glass.
French (Lampes; Éclairage)
lampe à tube de quartz à haute pression [feminine noun]
OBS: Tubes à vapeur de mercure. Lampes à tube de quartz. Fonctionnement à haute pression [...] Efficacité lumineuse plus grande qu'avec le verre et lumière plus blanche [...] Richesse de la lumière en rayons ultraviolets nocifs pour la vue [...].