English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
optical detection [correct]
CONT: Some authorities, particularly at thompson-CSF, are considering an alternative to radar : optical detection. It is possible to conceive of a system with passive infra-red detection(despite the weak heat signature of a modern helicopter, especially when viewed head-on) backed up by a Doppler laser operating in the 10. 6-micron wavelength, used in the manner of an ordinary radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection optronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains experts, notamment chez Thompson-CSF, envisagent une alternative au radar : la détection optronique. On peut imaginer un système de détection infrarouge passif (malgré la faible signature thermique des hélicoptères modernes, surtout vus de face) et une poursuite à l'aide d'un système laser-Doppler fonctionnant sur 10,6 microns de longueur d'onde à la manière d'un radar classique.