English (Joining Processes (Metals))
laser beam cutting [correct, standardized]; LBC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cutting process which severs materials with the heat obtained from the application of a concentrated coherent light beam impinging on the workpiece to be cut. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The process can be used with or without an externally supplied gas.
OBS: laser beam cutting; LBC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: laser beam cutting; LBC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
coupage par faisceau laser [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé LBC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage laser [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupage thermique obtenu par l'impact d'un faisceau focalisé de radiations lumineuses cohérentes et monochromatiques émises par un laser, avec ou sans gaz de protection. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage par faisceau laser; procédé LBC; coupage laser : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.