English (Visual Disorders)
glass blower’s cataract [correct]; heat-ray cataract [correct]; bottle maker’s cataract [correct]
DEF: A posterior cortical lens opacity found in glass blowers or steel puddlers and due to long exposure to intense heat and light.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cataracte par la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; cataracte calorique [correct, feminine noun]; cataracte des fondeurs [correct, feminine noun]; cataracte des verriers [correct, feminine noun]; cataracte des souffleurs de verre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cataracte causée par une exposition excessive de l'œil à la chaleur et aux radiations infrarouges.