English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
switchable glazing [correct]
DEF: A glazing materials that can vary their optical or solar properties under the influence of light(photochromic), heat(thermochromic) or electric current(electrochromic).
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
verre adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitrage dont les propriétés optiques ou de transmission de la lumière solaire peuvent varier sous l'effet de la lumière (photochromique), de la chaleur (thermochromique) ou d'un courant électrique (électrochromique).