English (Electric Power Stations; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Laws of the Market (Economy))
demand for energy [correct]; energy demand [correct]
CONT: Until recently, it was widely believed that the demand for energy in Canada was essentially fixed by our lifestyles, our climate, our large automobiles and the need to travel long distances, as well as by other aspects of our environment... [It] is now recognized that energy demand in industry, in buildings and in transportation is significantly responsive to the price of energy and that it can be responsive to policy... The demand for energy is derived from demands for energy "services"-for example, heat, light and motion.
French (Centrales électriques; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Lois du marché (Économie))
demande d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; demande en énergie [correct, feminine noun]