English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heat lightning [correct]
DEF: Lightning flash at a distance which may be observed as a short illumination of the sky or of a cloud.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
éclair de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclair lointain que l'on peut observer comme une brève illumination du ciel ou d'un nuage.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
relámpago de calor [masculine noun]; relampagueo [masculine noun]; fucilazo [masculine noun]
DEF: Resplandor distante que produce una iluminación breve del cielo o de una nube.