English (Electric Power Distribution; Electric Power Stations)
secondary peak load [correct]
CONT: ... supplying small quantities of secondary peak loads.(By "secondary peak loads" are meant small flat-topped strips of load in the duration curve below the extreme peak.) Non-condensing turbines are cheap in capital but extravagant in heat consumption : they therefore have some of the characteristics of peak load plants if heat be regarded as analogous to fuel.
French (Distribution électrique; Centrales électriques)
charge de pointe accessoire [feminine noun]