English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Thermonuclear fusion)
blanket module [correct]
DEF: A thermonuclear reactor blanket subdivision that has a detachable wall which directly faces the plasma to remove its heat load, and a semi-permanent blanket shield to protect against neutrons.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fusion thermonucléaire)
module de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivision de la couverture d'un réacteur thermonucléaire, qui se compose d'une paroi démontable positionnée directement face au plasma pour en évacuer la charge thermique et d'un bouclier semi-permanent qui protège contre les neutrons.