English (Respiratory System)
farmer’s lung disease [correct]
CONT: Losses caused by fungi include general deterioration of the grain, loss in germination and dry matter, heating, and the development of mustiness. Thermophilic or heat tolerant fungi can push grains mass temperatures beyond the range of insect survival. Medical evidence shows that mouldy grain or hay is the cause of "farmers lung disease".
French (Appareil respiratoire)
asthme du fermier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dommages causés par les mycètes comprennent une détérioration générale des grains, une perte de germination et de matière sèche, l'échauffement et la formation d'un goût et d'une odeur de moisi. Les mycètes thermophiles tolérantes à la chaleur peuvent faire monter les températures de la masse des grains au-delà des niveaux permettant la survie des insectes. Sur le plan médical, on tient le grain ou le foin moisi pour responsable de «l'asthme du fermier».