English (Surgical Instruments; Cancers and Oncology)
intelligent knife [correct]; intelligent scalpel [correct]; iKnife [correct]
CONT: Scientists have developed an "intelligent knife" that can tell surgeons immediately whether the tissue they are cutting is cancerous or not.
CONT: The iKnife is based on electrosurgery, a technology invented in the 1920s that is commonly used today. Electrosurgical knives use an electrical current to rapidly heat tissue, cutting through it while minimising blood loss. In doing so, they vaporise the tissue, creating smoke that is normally sucked away by extraction systems.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Cancers et oncologie)
scalpel intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; bistouri intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; iKnife [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chirurgiens qui retirent une tumeur doivent tenter d'enlever toutes les cellules malignes sans trop empiéter sur les tissus sains. Un scalpel intelligent, baptisé iKnife, pourrait les guider dans leur travail.