English (Magnetism)
hysteresis loss [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] heat loss caused by the magnetic prioperties of the armature.
OBS: hysteresis loss: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Magnétisme)
perte par hystérésis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perte par hystérésis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Magnetismo)
pérdida por histéresis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La histéresis y las corrientes parásitas pueden reducirse de varias maneras. La pérdida por histéresis puede reducirse usando mejores aceros y reduciendo la intensidad del campo magnético.