English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
refrigerant [correct, noun]; refrigerant fluid [correct]; refrigerating fluid [correct]; refrigerator fluid [correct]
DEF: The fluid used for heat transfer in a refrigerating system, which absorbs heat at a low temperature and a low pressure of the fluid and rejects heat at a higher temperature and a higher pressure of the liquid, usually involving changes of state of the fluid.
OBS: Heat is transferrred between cold refrigerant and the substance or bodies to be cooled.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Appareillage électrique domestique)
fluide frigorigène [correct, masculine noun]; frigorigène [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide frigorifère [masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide qui, dans un cycle frigorifique, transfère la chaleur d'un milieu à basse température à un milieu à température plus élevée.
OBS: Les frigorigènes les plus utilisés appartiennent à la famille des hydrocarbures halogénés [p. ex. : fréon, ammoniac].
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Aparatos electrodomésticos)
fluido refrigerante [masculine noun]