English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Cold Storage)
refrigeration [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In the fruit and vegetable industry, ] the process of cooling to a low temperature, above freezing, by extracting heat from a substance or space by any means.
OBS: refrigeration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Entreposage frigorifique)
réfrigération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; frigorification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Dans l'industrie des fruits et des légumes,] processus d'élimination de la chaleur d'une substance ou d'un espace par tout moyen approprié (en général, la basse température).
OBS: réfrigération; frigorification : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Almacenaje frigorífico)
refrigeración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de extracción del calor de una sustancia o espacio por cualquier medio (generalmente empleando baja temperatura).