English (Cartography)
heat map [correct]; heatmap [correct]
DEF: The cartographic representation of density where a combination of colours is used to express the data progressively by temperature: cold colours (low density), warm colours (high density).
French (Cartographie)
carte de densité [correct, feminine noun]; carte de chaleur [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation cartographique de la densité par l'utilisation d'une combinaison de couleurs où les données sont exprimées progressivement par la température de ces couleurs : couleurs froides (faible densité), couleurs chaudes (forte densité).