English (Plastics Manufacturing)
heat mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extremely shallow depression or groove in the surface of a plastic, having practically no depth (its area being very large compared with its depth) and visible because of a sharply defined rim or a roughened surface.
OBS: heat mark : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
marque de surchauffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépression ou sillon extrêmement superficiel à la surface d'un plastique, n'ayant pratiquement pas de profondeur (sa surface étant très grande par rapport à sa profondeur) et visible en raison de sa limite bien définie ou de sa surface rugueuse.
OBS: marque de surchauffe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
marca de calor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión o ranura muy poco profunda en la superficie de un plástico; prácticamente no tiene profundidad (su área es muy grande comparada con su profundidad) y es visible por un borde bien definido o una superficie rugosa.