English (Atmospheric Physics)
upward vertical motion [correct]; UVM [correct]; upward vertical velocity [correct]; UVV [correct]; UVV
CONT: convection : The transfer of heat or moisture in a medium by the movement of a mass or substance. When used to imply only upward vertical motion, it is then the opposite of subsidence.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
mouvement vertical ascendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: convection : Transfert de chaleur ou d'humidité dans un milieu causé par le mouvement d'une masse ou d'une substance. Lorsque ce terme est utilisé pour désigner seulement un mouvement vertical ascendant, il s'oppose à «subsidence».