English (Chemistry)
mechanistic model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model based on some presumed molecular or physical mechanisms, i. e., a mono-or bimolecular reaction, or an enzyme-catalyzed reaction, or heat/mass transfer.
OBS: Kinetic models for microbial survival during food processing.
French (Chimie)
modèle mécaniste [correct, masculine noun]