English (Smelting (Metal Processing))
heat number [correct]
DEF: An identifying number assigned to the product of one melting in an electric arc furnace.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
numéro de coulée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le domaine ferroviaire le numéro de coulée apparaît sur l'âme du rail.