English (Photography)
dichroic filter [correct]
DEF: A hard color filter or lens, that allows the transmission of specific wavelengths (the desired color) and reflects all others, unlike traditional filters that absorb the unwanted wavelengths (all other colors).
CONT: Dichroic filters produce the purest in color saturation while absorbing very little heat. These types of filters are ideal for color blending or mixing with other filters or lenses. Dichroic filters are an integral part of automated fixtures when only a limited number of filters can be accommodated inside their compact housings.
French (Photographie)
filtre dichroïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre doté de fines couches métalliques permettant la séparation du spectre en deux bandes distinctes.