English (Burners and Steamfitting)
interrupted pilot [correct]
DEF: A pilot automatically ignited each time there is a call for heat and cut off automatically at the end of the main burner flame-establishing period.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
veilleuse à flamme intermittente [feminine noun]; veilleuse à flamme non continue [feminine noun]