English (Botany; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
microtherm [correct]; microthermic plant [correct]
DEF: A plant requiring a mean annual temperature between 0° and 15°C, little of the sun's heat, uniformly distributed atmospheric precipitations and a period of rest caused by cold for full growth.
CONT: Microtherms, plants of the Arctic-Alpine zone.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
plante microtherme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De Candolle distinguait les plantes mégathermes, mésothermes, microthermes.
OBS: microtherme (adj.) : Se dit des plantes qui végètent à des températures moyennes assez basses (de 0 à 15 °C).