English (Thermodynamics; Analytical Chemistry; Heat (Physics))
heat of transition [correct]; heat of phase transition [correct]; transition heat; transformation heat
DEF: The amount of heat liberated or absorbed when a substance moves from one state to another or from one form to another.
French (Thermodynamique; Chimie analytique; Chaleur (Physique))
chaleur de transition [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur dégagée ou absorbée lorsqu'une substance passe d'un état à un autre ou d'une forme à une autre.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Química analítica; Calor (Física))
calor de transición [correct, masculine noun]; calor de transformación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de calor liberado o absorbido al cambiar una substancia de estado o de una forma a otra.