English (Deterioration of Metals)
ringworm corrosion [correct]
DEF: A form of corrosion sometimes found in the tubing of condensate wells. It occurs in a ring a few inches from the upset.
OBS: Cause of ringworm corrosion has been traced to the upsetting process, in which heat required in upsetting causes the heated end to have a different grain structure from the rest of the pipe. Normalizing prevents this condition.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion en anneau [feminine noun]