English (Pipes and Fittings; Heat Exchangers; Heating)
ground loop [correct]; earth loop [correct]; geothermal loop
DEF: A sealed underground pipe through which a heat-transfer fluid is circulated to transfer heat to and from the earth.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Échangeurs de chaleur; Chauffage)
boucle souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyau souterrain scellé dans lequel circule un fluide caloporteur pour transférer la chaleur en provenance ou à destination du sol.