English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
heat in place
DEF: ... estimates of the total heat stored in a given volume of rock and fluid which, in conjunction with various engineering and economic criteria, provides the basis for the "reserve" estimates.
OBS: It should never be confused with "reserves" which implies that physical recovery is possible.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
chaleur en place [feminine noun]