English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
auxiliary heat source [correct]; supplementary heat source [correct]
OBS: When installing an auxiliary heat source, the unit itself must be an approved model meeting Canadian Safety Standards, and be installed professionally.
OBS: Examples of supplementary heat sources : wood stove, fire place, kerosene heater.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
source de chaleur auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]