English (Geological Research and Exploration; Energy Transformation)
hot dry rock [correct]; HDR [correct]; hot crystalline rock
DEF: A potential source of heat energy within the Earth's crust : rocks at depths less than 10 km and at temperatures above 150°C.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Transformation de l'énergie)
roche chaude sèche [correct, feminine noun]; RCS [correct]; roche chaude cristalline [feminine noun]; roche chaude haute température [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] massif granitique où la température ambiante est d'environ 170 °C.
OBS: L'utilisation des roches chaudes sèches, ou procédé RCS, est une source d'énergie calorifique.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Transformación de la energía)
roca caliente seca [correct, feminine noun]