English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical energy projectile [correct]; CE projectile [correct]
CONT: Direct fire projectiles are primarily designed to strike a target with a velocity high enough to achieve penetration. The chemical energy projectile uses some form of chemical heat and blast to achieve penetration. It detonates either at impact or when maximum penetration is achieved. Chemical energy projectiles carrying impact-detonated or delayed detonation high-explosive charges are used mainly for direct fire from systems with high accuracy and consistently good target acquisition ability. Tanks, antitank weapons, and automatic cannons usually use these types of projectiles.
French (Armes CBRNE)
projectile à énergie chimique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: projectile à énergie chimique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.