English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hose guard [correct, standardized]
DEF: An external protection on a hose assembly to provide additional protection against abrasion, heat or chemical substances. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: hose guard: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
protecteur de tuyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection extérieure d'un flexible destinée à assurer une protection supplémentaire contre l'abrasion, la chaleur ou toutes substances chimiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: protecteur de tuyau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.