English (Spacecraft)
thermal screen [correct]; heat screen [correct]
DEF: A screen that provides protection to a spacecraft or a launch vehicle against the effects of heat due to friction with the Earth's atmosphere or to solar heating.
French (Engins spatiaux)
écran thermique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif destiné à isoler thermiquement une partie d'un engin spatial.