English (Rail Transport)
pedestal pulse
CONT: ... in the absence of any heat reading from a journal, a minimum deflection of one millimeter(which is called the pedestal pulse) will be produced on the tape to indicate the passage of an axle.
French (Transport par rail)
signal forfaitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le signal forfaitaire permet, dans le cas des boîtes froides, d'assurer l'émission d'un niveau suffisant pour actionner les compteurs du bloc d'alarme et permettre une déviation appréciable de l'enregistreur.