English (Nuclear Science and Technology; CBRNE Weapons)
heat pulse [correct]
DEF: The thermal radiation given off immediately following a nuclear explosion.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Armes CBRNE)
vague de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; vague thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement thermique émis juste après une explosion nucléaire.