English (Pipes and Fittings; Heat Exchangers; Heating)
earth connection [correct]
DEF: A series of pipes, commonly called a loop, which carry a fluid used to connect the EES's [earth energy system] heat pump to the earth.
OBS: Most commonly, the loops contain only water or a water and antifreeze mixture.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Échangeurs de chaleur; Chauffage)
branchement souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyaux remplis d'un fluide portant la chaleur qui relient la pompe à chaleur et l'échangeur souterrain (la boucle souterraine) dans un système géothermique.
OBS: Le plus souvent, les tuyaux contiennent exclusivement de l'eau ou une solution d'antigel.