English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
sterilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process which inactivates or removes all living organisms (including vegetative and spore forms) as well as viruses.
OBS: The unwanted organisms can be removed by the use of chemicals, heat, radiation or electricity.
OBS: Not to be confused with sanitization and disinfection.
OBS: sterilization: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
stérilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aseptisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé destiné à inactiver ou à éliminer tous les organismes vivants (y compris les formes végétatives et sporulées), de même que les virus.
OBS: La stérilisation de l'eau peut être chimique (p. ex. la chloration, l'ozonisation) ou physique (p. ex. la microfiltration, l'emploi de rayonnements ultraviolets et l'utilisation de la chaleur).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'assainissement et la désinfection.
OBS: stérilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
esterilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que inactiva o elimina todos los organismos vivientes (incluyendo las formas vegetativas y de esporas) así como los virus.