English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
thermonuclear reactor blanket [correct, standardized]; moderator blanket
DEF: Set of envelopes which will surround the plasma in a future fusion reactor. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: It could take the form of a structure through which a lithium compound flows. This blanket will have three purposes : to generate tritium from lithium, remove heat, and protect the external superconducting windings by absorbing the radiation from the plasma.
OBS: thermonuclear reactor blanket: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
enceinte de recyclage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de recyclage [feminine noun, standardized]; chambre de recyclage [feminine noun, standardized]; manteau modérateur [masculine noun]; enceinte de recyclage de réacteur thermonucléaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'enveloppes qui entoureront le plasma d'un futur réacteur à fusion.
OBS: Il pourrait être constitué d'une structure où circule du lithium. L'enceinte aura un triple but, notamment, d'engendrer du tritium à partir du lithium, d'assurer l'évacuation de la chaleur et de protéger les bobines supraconductrices extérieures par absorption de rayonnement provenant du plasma.
OBS: zone de recyclage; chambre de recyclage; enceinte de recyclage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: enceinte de recyclage de réacteur thermonucléaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.