English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoset plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plastic that has been cured by heat or by other means such as radiation, catalysts, etc., into a substantially infusible and insoluble state.
OBS: thermoset plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique thermodurci [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique qui a été transformé par la chaleur, ou par d'autres moyens tels que radiations, catalyseurs, etc., en un état essentiellement infusible et insoluble.
OBS: plastique thermodurci : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico termoestable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico que ha sido curado por calor o por otros medios como radiación, catálisis, etc., hasta un estado esencialmente insoluble e infundible.