English (Food Additives)
sucralose [correct]
DEF: An artificial sweetener [...] 320 to 1,000 times sweeter than sucrose (table sugar), making it roughly twice as sweet as saccharin and four times as sweet as aspartame.
OBS: Unlike aspartame it is stable under heat and over a broad range of pH conditions and can be used in baking or in products that require a longer shelf life.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
sucralose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Édulcorant non calorigène [qui] possède un pouvoir sucrant 500 à 600 fois plus élevé que le sucre (saccharose), deux fois plus que la saccharine et quatre fois plus que l'aspartame [et qui] est synthétisé par une chloration sélective du saccharose, par laquelle, trois des groupes hydroxyl du saccharose sont substitués par des atomes de chlore.