English (Iron and Steel)
tempered steel [correct]
OBS: tempering :Heat treatment of hardened steels to temperature below the transformation temperature range, usually to improve toughness.
French (Sidérurgie)
acier revenu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: revenu : traitement thermique consistant à chauffer, à une température inférieure à la température de transformation, une pièce métallique ayant subi la trempe, et à la laisser refroidir, en vue de détruire l'état de faux équilibre dû à la trempe.