English (Small Household Appliances)
infinite heat switch [correct]
DEF: A switch that controls the amount of heat generated by an electric surface burner. The voltage is clicked on and off in order to achieve an intermediate range.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
commutateur à progression continue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Partie du réchaud électrique.