English (Electrical Domestic Appliances; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
heat switch [correct, officially approved]; range switch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heat switch; range switch : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique domestique; Équipement ménager (Généralités))
interrupteur de cuisinière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur de cuisinière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).