English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
heat release rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermal energy released per unit time by an item during combustion under specified conditions.
OBS: [The heat release rate] is expressed in watts.
OBS: heat release rate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
débit thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie thermique dégagée par unité de temps par la combustion d'un matériau ou d'un produit, dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: Exprimé en watts.
OBS: débit thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.