English (Electrostatics)
dielectric loss [correct]
DEF: The time rate at which electric energy is transformed into heat in a dielectric when it is subjected to a changing electric field.
French (Électrostatique)
perte diélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie transformée en chaleur dans un diélectrique soumis à un champ électrique variable.