English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
stable compost [correct]
DEF: A compost that has a reduced rate of respiration and heat rise but may still contain organic phytotoxins.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
compost stable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compost dont le taux de respiration et la hausse de température sont réduits et pouvant encore contenir des phytotoxines organiques.