English (Scientific Instruments; Fires and Explosions)
heat release rate calorimeter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus that measures heat release rate by measuring species concentrations, temperature and the flow rate of fire effluent drawn through a test duct.
OBS: heat release rate calorimeter : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Feux et explosions)
calorimètre de débit calorifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui mesure le débit calorifique en mesurant les concentrations d'espèces, la température et le débit des effluents du feu à travers une canalisation d'essai.
OBS: calorimètre de débit calorifique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.