English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Gasoline Motors)
heat rating [correct, standardized]; heat range
DEF: The temperature range of the centre electrode of spark-plug, usable without malfunction such as pre-ignition.
OBS: heat rating : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs à essence)
degré thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; valeur thermique [feminine noun]; gamme thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Amplitude de températures de l'électrode centrale de la bougie d'allumage dans laquelle l'électrode peut fonctionner sans risque de panne comme le pré-allumage.
OBS: degré thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.