English (Coal Gasification; Energy Transformation)
allothermal gasification [correct]; allothermic gasification [correct]
CONT: Basically, the gasification of solid fuels takes place at elevated temperatures. The heat required for the heating and conversion, is either provided through partial combustion (autothermic process) or through supply of external heat (allothermic process). Compared to the autothermic gasification, the allothermic gasification has the advantage that the fuel does not have to be partially burned in the gasification zone, in order to provide the necessary heat. In the allothermic gasification, the heat can be provided from any external sources, such as for instance high-temperature core reactors, but also from combustion chambers, wherein a fraction of the gas product is burned.
CONT: Allothermal gasification requires the supply of externally generated heat since the reaction of biological raw material with steam into combustible gas is altogether endothermal.
French (Gazéification des charbons; Transformation de l'énergie)
gazéification allothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] la solution de la gazéification allothermique : on apporte de l'extérieur la chaleur nécessaire à la réaction endothermique de l'eau sur le charbon. On obtient ainsi un gaz à pouvoir calorifique élevé qui convient bien à l'alimentation des turbines à gaz commerciales.