English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme thermistor [correct]
CONT: An interesting development has been the report of a so-called enzyme thermistor. The sensor, a thermistor, is in direct contact with the site of reaction through its placement in a micro-column of immobilised enzyme. Passage of substrate solution over the thermistor tip can result in as much as one-half of the total heat evolved being registered as a temperature change. A linear relationship exists between temperature change and substrate concentration.
French (Sciences biologiques)
transistor à enzymes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de biodétecteur qui associe la technologie du semi-conducteur et la spécificité des réactions enzymatiques.