English (CBRNE Weapons)
fission trigger [correct]
CONT: ... the heat from the fission trigger would ignite a self-sustaining fusion reaction in a mass of liquid deuterium adjacent to it.
French (Armes CBRNE)
déclencheur de la fission [proposal, masculine noun]