English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry)
cyanoethylation
DEF: This process modifies cotton by reaction with acrylonitrile to obtain a new fiber material resembling cotton with properties of improved resistance to wear, heat, and rot
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie)
cyanoéthylation [feminine noun]
DEF: Ce procédé consiste [...] en un foulardage [...] du tissu de coton avec des quantités [...] faibles mais fixées sur le coton, d'hydroxyde de sodium et d'acrylonitrile [...] On obtient une nouvelle fibre.