English (The Skin)
redness of the skin
DEF: Coloring of the tissue caused by the dilatation of cutaneous blood vessels resulting from inflammation....
CONT: Sunburn is an inflammatory reaction of the skin to the rays of light, not to the heat rays. It occurs on snow fields as well as in the hottest climate. The redness of the skin does not appear at once, but several hours after exposure to light.
French (Appareil cutané)
rougeur de la peau [feminine noun]
CONT: Les réactions les plus fréquentes à l'abus du soleil sont des rougeurs de la peau accompagnées de démangeaisons, eczéma et urticaire, qui surviennent après quelques jours d'exposition à un soleil brûlant.