English (Oil Production)
thermal process [correct]
DEF: Enhanced oil recovery processes in which heat is added to the reservoir to increase recovery.
French (Production pétrolière)
procédé thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de récupération assistée du pétrole par laquelle on injecte de la chaleur dans le gisement afin d'augmenter la récupération.