English (Heating; Chimneys (Building Elements))
heat-recovery device [correct]; heat recovery device [correct]
DEF: A device, designed for installation in a fireplace, through which house air or household water is cycled to reclaim the fire’s heat before it can escape up the chimney.
French (Chauffage; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
dispositif de récupération de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé dans un foyer qui réchauffe l'air intérieur ou l'eau domestique par récupération de l'énergie calorifique avant son expulsion par la cheminée.