English (Fires and Explosions)
growth stage [correct]
DEF: The early stage of a fire during which fuel and oxygen are virtually unlimited.
OBS: This phase is characterized by a rapidly increasing release of heat.
French (Feux et explosions)
phase de développement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase d'un incendie durant laquelle les quantités de combustible et d'oxygène sont presque inépuisables.
OBS: Cette phase se caractérise par un rapide dégagement d'énergie thermique.