English (Thermodynamics; Heating)
phase change material [correct]; PCM [correct]; phase-change material [correct]; PCM [correct]; PCM; phase changing material [correct]
CONT: Phase change materials(PCMs) are substances which absorb or release large amounts of so-called "latent" heat when they go through a change in their physical state, i. e. from solid to liquid and vice versa.
French (Thermodynamique; Chauffage)
matériau à changement de phase [correct, masculine noun]; MCP [correct, masculine noun]; substance à changement de phase [feminine noun]
CONT: Un matériau est caractérisé comme «matériau à changement de phase» lorsqu'une de ses transitions de phase permet de stocker beaucoup d'énergie.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calefacción)
material con cambio de fase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los materiales con cambio de fase (Phase Change Material-PCM) son materiales con un alto calor latente que, a la temperatura de cambio de fase (sólido ↔ líquido), son capaces de almacenar o liberar grandes cantidades de energía.