English (Fatty Substances (Food); Spices and Condiments; Restaurant Menus)
chili oil [correct]; chilli oil [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A vegetable oil in which hot red chilies have been steeped to release their heat and flavour.
OBS: This spicy-hot oil is red-colored (from the chiles) and is a mainstay of Chinese cookery.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Épices et condiments; Menus (Restauration))
huile pimentée [correct, feminine noun]; huile de chili [correct, feminine noun]; huile de cayenne [feminine noun]
CONT: Risotto. Crevettes, chorizo, tomates fraîches, oignons verts, crème, romano, huile d'épinard et huile de chili.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Especias y condimentos; Menú (Restaurantes))
aceite de chile [correct, masculine noun]