English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
fire heat release rate [correct]
DEF: The rate at which heat energy is generated by burning, expressed as megawatts (MW).
OBS: fire heat release rate : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
puissance thermique d'un incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance à laquelle l'énergie thermique est générée par un incendie, exprimée en mégawatts (MW).
OBS: puissance thermique d'un incendie : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.