English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Reprography)
vesicular film
DEF: Film which has the light-sensitive element suspended in a plastic layer and which, upon exposure to heat, creates strains within the layer in the form of a latent image. The strains are released upon cooling, and the latent image becomes permanent.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Reprographie)
film vésiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film dans lequel le constituant photosensible, dispersé dans une couche plastique, se décompose lors de l'exposition en engendrant des microbulles gazeuses (images latentes) qui deviennent des images visibles et permanentes par un traitement thermique approprié.