English (Atmospheric Physics)
released heat [correct]
OBS: latent heat :Heat released or absorbed by a substance as it changes its state. When water vapour condenses into liquid, it releases this heat into the surrounding atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
chaleur diffusée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: chaleur latente : Chaleur diffusée ou absorbée par une substance qui change d'état.