English (Geophysics)
primordial heat [correct]
CONT: There may be other sources of energy [than radioactive decay] to drive convection in the outer core. For example, considerable heat could have been released when the earth originally assembled or when the core formed. This "primordial heat" hypothesis... is intimately associated with whatever view one might hold on how the earth was formed.
French (Géophysique)
énergie thermique primordiale [feminine noun]