English (Heating; Thermal Insulation; Productivity and Profitability)
waste heat [correct]; lost heat
DEF: Heat energy that has not been utilised in an industrial thermal process and is released to the surrounding air, soil or waters.
French (Chauffage; Isolation thermique; Productivité et rentabilité)
chaleur perdue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie non utilisée au cours d'une opération thermique industrielle et rejetée dans le milieu sous forme de chaleur.