English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
chemical catalysis
CONT: Although one of the arguments for biocatalysis is the low temperatures of operation compared to chemical catalysis, the normal temperatures at which fermentations are run(20-40 °C make it necessary to provide large surface areas for the removal of the heat that is produced.
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
catalyse chimique [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que les basses températures de fonctionnement par rapport à la catalyse chimique représentent l'un des arguments en faveur de la catalyse biologique, les températures normales auxquelles se déroulent les fermentations (20 à 40 °C imposent que l'on prévoie de grandes surfaces pour l'évacuation de la chaleur produite.