English (Equipment (Chemistry); Shipbuilding)
dehydrator [correct]
DEF: Vessel or process system for the removal of liquids from gases or solids by the use of heat, absorbents, or adsorbents.
DEF: apparatus for removing substantial amounts of water from a material.
OBS: According to LASTE, 1974, p. 385, "dehydrator" also refers to a substance that removes water from a material, such as sulfuric acid.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Constructions navales)
déshydrateur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Construcción naval)
deshidratador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Torre, campana, recinto o aparato propio para efectuar la deshidratación de una sustancia.