English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries)
passive heat exchanger [correct]
CONT: A passive phase change heat exchanger is characterized by an ever increasing thermal resistance as the solid builds up on the surface, whereas an active system has provision for solid removal in order to maintain a relatively low thermal resistance.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs)
échangeur de chaleur passif [masculine noun]