English (Food Preservation and Canning; Microbiology and Parasitology; Heat (Physics))
thermoresistance [correct]; heat resistance [correct]
DEF: The quality of being neither readily nor greatly affected by heat.
OBS: thermoresistance : term confirmed by Food Safety and Nutrition Team, Chemistry and Biology Research Institute, Agriculture Canada.
OBS: e. g. the heat resistance of bacteria.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Chaleur (Physique))
thermorésistance [correct, feminine noun]; thermotolérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la chaleur.(CILF,1976)
DEF: État d'une substance qui résiste à la chaleur.
CONT: Les opérations qui consistent à déterminer les caractéristiques de thermorésistance d'une souche bactérienne à différentes concentrations sont particulièrement longues.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Microbiología y parasitología; Calor (Física))
termorresistencia [feminine noun]