English (Brazing (Metals))
resistance soldering [correct, standardized]; RS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A soldering process in which the heat required is obtained from the resistance to electric current in a circuit of which the work is a part. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: resistance soldering; RS: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: resistance soldering; RS: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre par résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé RS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage tendre dans lequel la liaison entre les éléments est obtenue grâce à la chaleur engendrée par la résistance au passage d'un courant électrique (effet Joule). [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: brasage tendre par résistance; procédé RS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.