English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hot-wire anemometer [correct]; hot wire anemometer [correct]; heated filament anemometer
DEF: Anemometer used for measuring wind speed from the variations either in temperature or in resistance of a metal wire which is heated by an electric current and loses more heat as the wind increases.
CONT: Hot-wire anemometer ... is an important device used principally in research on air turbulence and boundary layers. There are two types, known as constant-voltage and constant-temperature. The cooling of an electrically heated fine wire placed in a gas stream which alters wire resistance depends on the fluid velocity. With the constant-voltage type, as soon as the gas starts flowing, the hot wire cools off, the voltage across a Wheatstone bridge connected to the wire is kept constant, and the calibrated galvanometer shows a reading related to the velocity.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à fil chaud [correct, masculine noun]; anémomètre thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre donnant la vitesse du vent d'après les variations de température et de résistance d'un fil métallique chauffé par un courant électrique et qui perd plus de chaleur à mesure que le vent augmente.
CONT: Dans les anémomètres à fil chaud, qui sont surtout utilisés pour mesurer les variations rapides de la vitesse du vent, un fil métallique chauffé électriquement est plus ou moins refroidi suivant la vitesse, par exemple dans un écoulement turbulent. On mesure la résistance électrique du fil, qui est fonction de sa température, donc de la vitesse du vent.
CONT: [...] les anémomètres à fil chaud étant sensibles indifféremment aux fluctuations de la vitesse de l'air et aux fluctuations de température.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de filamento caliente [masculine noun]
DEF: Anemómetro para medir la velocidad del viento basado en las variaciones de temperatura y resistencia eléctrica de un filamento metálico calentado por una corriente eléctrica y que pierde más calor a medida que aumenta el viento.