English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Beverages; Brewing and Malting; Cheese and Dairy Products)
pasteurizer [correct]
DEF: An equipment which provides a means of heating [a] product at a specific temperature for a specific time to kill all but the most heat resistant pathogenic organisms.
CONT: Waterfall Pasteurizer is suitable for processing soups, sauces, prepackaged foods, raw vegetables, and seafood. When coupled with Waterfall Hydro-Chiller, system will pasteurize product then immediately chill it to acceptable temperature, retaining color, texture, and taste.
French (Outillage industriel; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
pasteurisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel un produit alimentaire est soumis à une élévation de température plus ou moins haute (63 à 95º) et longue (3 secondes à 30 minutes) permettant d'obtenir une bonne conservation.
CONT: Dans le cas de traitement en vrac, le pasteurisateur est un échangeur de chaleur; le liquide alimentaire froid circulant en sens opposé d'un fluide chaud - en général eau ou vapeur. Les échangeurs sont de type tubulaire, du type «à plaques», ou du type hélicoïdal. Il existe également des pasteurisateurs permettant le traitement de produits déjà emballés (bouteilles de bière, pots d'aliments infantiles, etc.).
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Bebidas; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Productos lácteos)
pasteurizador [masculine noun]