English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
observation glass [correct]
OBS: Special heat resistant instrument used in controlling the quality of beer during the brewing process.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
lanterne de contrôle [feminine noun]; lanterne de mélange [feminine noun]; lanterne de coupage [feminine noun]