English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
heat resistant bacteria [correct, plural]
OBS: Heat-Resistant Bacteria. This group may be divided into the spore-forming and nonspore-forming types of bacteria. Their primary importance in market milk and related products is their thermoduric or thermophilic nature and their effect on pasteurized products.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
bactéries thermorésistantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Thermorésistant. adjectif. Résistant aux traitements thermiques. Terme désignant des bactéries qui résistent aux traitements thermiques habituels de la pasteurisation (...) soit sous leur forme végétative, soit sous la forme sporulée.
OBS: Les expressions "heat resistant bacteria" et "bactéries thermorésistantes" sont toujours employées au pluriel.