English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
fibrous silicate mineral [correct]
CONT: Asbestos is the general term applied to fibrous silicate minerals which are commercially valuable because they are resistant to heat and chemical attack.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
minéral silicaté à faciès fibreux [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «sépiolite à faciès fibreux» (voir fiche).