English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Technical Textiles)
heat-resistant fibre [correct]; heat-resistant fiber [correct]; heat resistant fibre [correct]; heat resistant fiber [correct]
CONT: The firm ... is specialised in the manufacture of woven resistance units, the heating element being in the weft direction (metal yarn, carbon yarn) and the warp made of yarns produced from glass fibres or other heat-resistant fibres.
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles techniques)
fibre résistante à la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La société [...] est spécialisée dans la fabrication de résistances tissées, avec en trame l'élément chauffant (fil métallique, de carbone) et en chaîne des fils de fibres de verre ou autres fibres résistantes à la chaleur.