English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heat [correct, noun]
CONT: The quarter-final, semi-final and A-and B-final rounds have six skiers in each heat; the top two skiers from each heat, and the top two fastest skiers from each round, advance to the next round.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
groupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux épreuves de quart de finale, de demi-finale et des finales A et B, chaque groupe se compose de 6 skieurs. Les deux meilleurs de chaque groupe et les deux skieurs les plus rapides de chaque ronde passent à la ronde suivante.