English (Luge, Bobsledding and Skeleton)
heat the steels [correct, verb]; heat the runners [correct, verb]
OBS: Luge term(s).
French (Luge, bobsleigh et skeleton)
chauffer la semelle des patins [correct]; chauffer les patins [correct]
OBS: Terme(s) de luge.