English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Packaging)
heat-seal coating [correct]
DEF: A coating applied to a packaging material that is capable of being activated by heat, pressure and dwell (time) to form a bond. Coating may be applied as a hot melt (waxes, resins, asphalt, etc.), or from a solvent solution (resins, etc.), or from water emulsion.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Emballages)
couche de scellage [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'enduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enduction à base de solvant, d'eau ou d'adhésif thermofusible que l'on emploie dans le thermoscellage des emballages.