English (Packaging in Plastic)
fin seal [correct]
DEF: Type of seal resulting from sealing together the contiguous edge-areas of two sheets, usually by heat, making a fin-like protuberance.
CONT: VFFS machines can make a number of different bag styles ...: A pillow-style bag with conventional seals on the top and bottom, and a long (vertical) seal in the center of the back panel from top to bottom. The long seal can be a fin seal or a lap seal ...
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
soudure «chair sur chair» [correct, feminine noun]; scellage à bords repliés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sachets «coussin» comportent une soudure longitudinale qui rassemble les extrémités du film d'emballage pour en faire un tube. Cette soudure peut se réaliser «chair sur chair» (ou scellage à bords repliés). Une languette de film est soudée sur elle-même et aplatie le long du paquet. La soudure se réalise par l'intermédiaire d'une barre thermique ou à impulsion sur la face soudante.