English (Packaging in Plastic)
transverse heat sealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sealing by which the tube is closed at one or both ends.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
joint à chaud transversal [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint fermant le tube à l'une de ses extrémités ou aux deux.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.