English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
primary explosive [correct]; initiating explosive [correct]
DEF: An explosive which is extremely sensitive to stimuli such as heat, friction and/or shock. Such explosives require special care in handling and storage. Generally primary explosives are synonymous with initiating explosive substances.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
explosif primaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; explosif d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explosif extrêmement sensible à certaines excitations telles que : chaleur, frottement et/ou choc. Leur manipulation exige des précautions spéciales. En général, le terme «explosif primaire» est synonyme du terme «explosif d'amorçage».
OBS: explosif primaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.