English (Plastics Manufacturing; Engineering)
heat-sensitive [correct, adjective]
CONT: The stop/start aspect of the extrusion method makes this process more suitable for polyolefin and other materials that are not heat-sensitive.
French (Plasturgie; Ingénierie)
thermosensible [correct, adjective]; sensible à la chaleur [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un matériau dont les propriétés varient selon l'élévation du degré de chaleur.