English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
heat sensor [correct]
CONT: The two shutdown systems work on a principle similar to the shutdown system in an ordinary electric kettle in which a heat sensor detects that the water is boiling and automatically shuts off the heating element.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
détecteur thermique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux systèmes d'arrêt fonctionnent selon un principe semblable au dispositif d'une bouilloire électrique ordinaire, où un détecteur thermique place automatiquement hors tension l'élément chauffant lorsque l'eau atteint la température requise.