English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
infant radiant warmer [correct]; warmer; open care system
DEF: ... device consisting of an infrared heating element placed over an infant to maintain the infant's body temperature by means of radiant heat. The device may contain a temperature monitoring sensor, a heat output control mechanism to regulate the infant's body temperature, and an alarm to alert operators of the device's failure. The device may be placed over a pediatric hospital bed or it may be built into the bed as a complete unit.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
table à infra-rouges [feminine noun]
CONT: Le maintien de l'équilibre thermique est sans doute la première priorité. Dès l'accouchement la lutte contre la déperdition de chaleur doit être sans faille : séchage du nouveau-né, désobstruction et premiers soins sur une table à infra-rouges, transport dans un incubateur correctement chauffé [...]