English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
fired water-heater
OBS: to fire : To feed or serve the fire of; to fire a boiler : Build a fire under in order to heat.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau à combustible [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: chauffe-eau à combustible : terme proposé par le service de rédaction technique de l'Hydro-Québec.