English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
heat shield [correct]
DEF: Component used to reduce the heating effect on the nozzle from combustion.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
protecteur thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant utilisé pour diminuer l'effet thermique de la combustion sur l'injecteur.