English (Shipbuilding)
heat signature [correct]
DEF: Detectable heat given off by ship’s funnel, can be detected by infra-red devices
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
signature thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaleur détectée d'une cheminée de navire, peut-être détectée par appareil de détection à l'infra- rouge
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.