English (Printing Processes - Various; Applications of Electronics)
thermal sintering [correct]; heat sintering [correct]
CONT: ... Thermal sintering over a long period at high temperatures can often induce thermal stresses onto the substrates, causing deformations and shrinkages that result in microcracks within the printed patterns ... These microcracks can disrupt the electrical conductivity within the printed patterns.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Applications de l'électronique)
frittage thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôle du frittage consiste à chauffer l'encre déposée afin d'éliminer les substances rajoutées et de n'en conserver que la partie utile. Les deux (2) principales techniques de frittage utilisées sont : le frittage thermique et le frittage photonique. Le premier consiste à chauffer l'encre imprimée dans une enceinte adiabatique pendant une durée suffisante.