English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
heat soaking [correct]
DEF: The process of allowing the invested inlay or partial denture flask to remain in the oven at the burn out temperature for a pre-determined length of time in order to remove all carbon from the mold.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
chauffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à laisser au four pendant un certain temps un revêtement ou une prothèse, à la température de calcination, pour éliminer le carbone du moule avant la coulée.