English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
age-hardened [correct]
CONT: Hard steels, ... especially if stressed, are susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement by hydrogen sulphide. This may be avoided by using a Teflon coating, 316 stainless steel, or age-hardened Inconel.
OBS: age-hardening : increasing the hardness of an alloy by a relatively low-temperature heat treatment that causes precipitation of components or phases of the alloy from the supersaturated solid solution.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
durci par vieillissement
CONT: (...) les aciers trempés, en présence de sulfure d'hydrogène, particulièrement lorsqu'ils subissent des tensions, sont sujets à fragilisation. Ce problème peut être évité si l'on applique sur les parois de la citerne un couche de téflon, d'acier inoxydable 316 ou d'Iconel durcie par vieillissement.