English (Urban Planning; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground trade zone; subterranean trade zone; subsurface trade zone
OBS: Underground Montreal. Do you feel like going shopping but want to avoid elements like intense cold, rain or a summer heat wave? Montreal proposes a unique solution : the underground city, an original conglomeration of commercial buildings linked by 13 kilometres of tunnels.
French (Aménagement urbain; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
zone du commerce souterraine [feminine noun]
CONT: Le caractère propre de la spécialisation de certains quartiers jouera un grand rôle dans la spécialisation du zoning souterrain : par exemple, la carte de densité commerciale à la surface engendrera la zone du commerce souterraine et son emplacement (dépôts, entrepôts, etc.).