English (Biochemistry; Immunology; Collaboration with the FAO)
enzymatic degradation [correct]
CONT: The initial steps in assessing possible allergenicity of any newly expressed proteins are the determination of : the source of the introduced protein; any significant similarity between the amino acid sequence of the protein and that of known allergens; and its structural properties, including but not limited to, its susceptibility to enzymatic degradation, heat stability and/or, acid and enzymatic treatment.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
dégradation enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología; Colaboración con la FAO)
degradación enzimática [feminine noun]