English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
thermal remote sensing [correct]
CONT: Thermal remote sensing involves detecting radiant emission(heat) from the Earth and since rocks are characterized by different thermal properties(absolute temperature, emissivity, etc.), thermal remote sensing provides another source of geological information.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
télédétection thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur de la télédétection électromagnétique restreint à la bande spectrale dont les longueurs d'onde sont comprises entre 8 µm et 14 µm, correspondant à une fenêtre atmosphérique.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
teledetección térmica [correct, feminine noun]