English (Orbital Stations)
long spacer [correct, officially approved]; LS [correct, officially approved]; long spacer assembly [correct]
CONT: The Long Spacer, measuring 8. 5 by 4. 9 by 4. 9 m, performs two major functions. It physically separates the P6 solar arrays from the P4 solar arrays when the P6 is located in its permanent position, and it will provide temporary cooling to the US laboratory Destiny when it arrives at the ISS [International Space Station] in 2001. The cooling system uses ammonia as a working fluid and can eject 14, 000 watts of heat per orbit.
CONT: The P6 integrated truss structure is made up of three elements: the Photovoltaic Array Assembly, the Integrated Equipment Assembly, and the Long Spacer.
OBS: long spacer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
espaceur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: espaceur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).