English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
heat spot [correct]
DEF: An area of discoloration occasionally found on the braking surface and which indicates brake drum or disc overheating.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coup de feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone sans contour délimité net et de coloration variable, que l'on retrouve sur la piste de freinage, indiquant la surchauffe du tambour ou du disque de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
huella de recalentamiento [correct, feminine noun]; zona de recalentamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona sin contornos delimitados y de coloración variable que se encuentra en la superficie de rozamiento e indica el recalentamiento del tambor o del disco de freno.