English (Geology)
continental sedimentation [correct]
CONT: Continental rifting begins with a heat anomaly, e. g., due, for example, to the lithosphere overriding a mantle hot spot, which causes doming and vertical uplift, erosion and continental sedimentation, comparable to that seen in the southwestern U. S. or East Africa....
French (Géologie)
sédimentation continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'essentiel de la sédimentation pélagique provient (...) des matériaux biologiques, chimiques et volcaniques, ce qui l'oppose à la sédimentation continentale.