English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
flotation [correct]; air floating [correct]
CONT: The flotation ovens have a 4-in. space, with the strip floating approximately midway between top and bottom nozzles.... Two types of "nozzles" are used throughout the oven to float the strip. Flotation nozzles give stability, or flotation, while impingement nozzles provide high heat transfer.
French (Techniques industrielles)
aérosustentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de l'aérosustentation pour le séchage de bandes [prélaquées d'acier ou d'aluminium] n'est pas une nouveauté. Les fours aérosustentateurs sont utilisés industriellement depuis plus de vingt ans, pour de nombreux produits dans diverses industries. Si les premières applications se sont limitées au textile et au papier, l'aérosustentation est aujourd'hui fréquemment appliquée aux films, aux feuilles métalliques minces, aux bandes d'aluminium et d'acier (...)