English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
setting [correct]
DEF: The process of conferring stability on fibres, yarns, or fabrics, generally by means of moist or dry heat.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fixage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui confère une stabilité aux fibres, aux fils ou aux tissus, généralement par voie de chaleur humide ou de chaleur sèche.