English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
relaxed skein [correct]
CONT: heat-setting : Process for stabilizing the twist or crimp of carpet yarns by exposure to heat. Conventional autoclave heat-setting treats yarns in relaxed skein configuration with pressurized steam.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
écheveau relaxé [correct, masculine noun]; écheveau sans tension [correct, masculine noun]