English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
preoxidized fiber [correct]; preoxidized fibre [correct]
DEF: In carbon fiber production, a fiber that results from a relatively low-temperature(2000°-500°C) heat treatment in the presence of oxygen which converts the precursor fiber, PAN [polyacrylonitrile] or rayon, to an infusible fiber that is stable to further processing.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre préoxydée [correct, feminine noun]