English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
infusible fiber [correct]; infusible fibre [correct]
CONT: In carbon fiber production, a fiber that results from a relatively low-temperature heat treatment in the presence of oxygen which converts the precursor fiber, PAN [polyacrylonitrile] or rayon, to an infusible fiber that is stable to further processing.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre infusible [correct, feminine noun]